FRANCE

french

French Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.
  • Application Form
  • 2 recent passeport-size photographs in color (3,5 x 4,5cm) per person taken against a white background with good contrast / clear / good quality, printed on normal photographic paper, unmonted and full face without sunglasses or head covering.
  • An original letter of continued employment from your employer stating the position and income; if you are self-employed: a letter from your solicitor, accountant or the Chamber of Commerce including income statement; if you are a student, you will need a letter from the school, college/university confirming your status/attendance.
  •  Last 3 payslips.
  • Confirmed return ticket to France or confirmation from travel agent showing proof of payment (no open ticket itinerary); This should demonstrate that France is either the only destination or, if there is no main destination, the first point of entry. If travelling by car, include your MOT certificate, car insurance and driving licence. If travelling with someone else’s car, include a copy of the driver’s passport and a letter stating you are a passenger in the car. Also include a ferry booking with the passenger’s names and vehicle registration number.
  • Proof of Hotel reservation confirmation required from the actual hotel in France showing the hotel’s full contact details, proof of payment and applicant’s name. If visiting friends/relatives; a French certificate of board and lodgings (Attestation d’ Accueil) must be obtained from local French Town Hall or Police Station – It sould be noted that the embassy will only issue a visa valid for the duration of the stay with friends/family;
  • Travel Insurance – repatriation is compulsory. The documentation must show the applicant’s name, their policy number and the amount of cover. The policy must cover the duration of the visit (An annual cover policy will improve the chances of being issued a longer term multiple entry French Schengen Visa).
  • Proof of financial means of support for the duration of the stay in France (a minimum of £55 per day). Evidence by way of original travellers cheques, signed by the applicant (ideally with purchase receipt) OR the most recent month’s (original) bank statement where the closing balance date is less than ONE MONTH old at the time of the application submission date, otherwise a current balance printout must be provided to corroborate the accounts’ current balance. Overdrafts are not accepted, nor are credit card statements;

 

Requirements for Married to British/EU Nationals.

  • Passport valid for 6 months beyond your travel date.
  • Application Form
  • 2x passport sized photographs
  • Original passport of spouse.
  • The original marriage or birth certificate (minors) – Non UK   issued certificates if not in English or French must be translated and in most cases, irrespective of the language, will require authentication from the UK embassy of the country in which they were issued.

Embassy Fees

  • £110 (single/Multiple entry)

 

French Business Visa Requirements

  • VALID PASSPORT ENDORSED WITH ‘LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK’.The applicant MUST be resident in the UK and with Leave to Remain, a Student Visa or Work Permit etc.
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.
  • Application form
  • 2 recent passport-size photographs in color (3,5 x 4,5cm) per person taken against a white background with good contrast / clear / good quality, printed on normal photographic paper, unmonted and full face without sunglasses or head covering.
  • Employer’s letter on original letter headed paper addressed to the French embassy and stating the position held within the company; the purpose of visit and that the applicant will be returning to continued employment; the medical/travel insurance and repatriation cover policy that the applicant is traveling under (if company blanket policy). The letter must be less than 1 month old, signed and have full contact details.
  • Letter of invitation from the French company stating the applicants’ name; reason for invitation; itinerary dates and accommodation details. Trips to conferences held in France are not considered business trips unless the applicant’s company’s French division is hosting the event. For the purposes of attending conferences, applicants are required to supply the additional documentation as for a tourist application (Bank statement and payslip).
  • Travel Insurance cover policy documentation showing policy number and relevant cover details. This official documentation must reference the individual applicant by name or the name of the company that the applicant is working for. The policy must cover the duration of the visit (An annual cover policy will improve the chances of being issued a longer term multiple entry or circulation visa).
  • Confirmed return ticket to France or confirmation from travel agent showing proof of payment (no open ticket itinerary).
  • Most recent month’s original bank statement plus last 3 payslips – overdrafts are not accepted, nor are credit card statements.
  • Proof of hotel reservation confirmation in France. If staying with friends/relatives or at a host’s accommodation, a French certificate of board and lodgings (Attestation d’ Accueil) must be obtained from the local French Town Hall or Police Station – It should be noted that the embassy will only issue a visa valid for the duration of the stay authorised on the Attestation d’Accueil.

 

Embassy Fees

  • £110 (single/Multiple entry)